Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

Diagnosed with Low T at 22

I will look into that.


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

My lab results came back normal. -__- What am I supposed to do now. My Dr’s assistant scheduled me an ultrasound or something. What does this mean. Are they going to forget that I have low test now? I really think the citrulline malate made it go to the normal range because it’s the only thing that helps me achieve erections besides the sex stimulant I use once a week. I will try to get the results soon to see EXACTLY where my numbers are. I have a feeling they may be like 1-2pts above the low normal range which would really be upsetting!


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

Write down the results here.

Periods of low test due to stress are normal; testosterone also fluctuates a lot, you can do blood check three times and you’ll not have exactly the same levels.

Citrulline does not affect testosterone neither does l-arginine . But like marinera said , testosterone fluctuates through out the day . You need to take it couple of times and at the same time usually 8 am is preferred .


Current 8 bpel /7.25 nbp 6.25 eg .

Goal , I be happy with 8 NBP so I can relocate her kidney.

I took these labs at 12am fasted and the last time around 10 I think. I’m not sure what happened but everything turned out normal except the estrogens(I think).

Didnt take any supplements before the first lab and I had to start taking something because feeling like I was at that time was a very dark place not much different than now. But the supplements helped a little. I started taking vitamin D 20,000iu to build my levels up(studies showed higher vit D levels resulted in higher test and lower SHBG), fish oil, and citrulline(which made my EQ and libido go from 3-6 which still sucks). Something is still wrong I think because my erections are still crap. The only two things I can see affecting results are the fact that it was a 12hr fasting lab this time instead of 8. All the studies on vitamin D increasing testosterone inspired me to take it to see what happened. But I’m still not convinced.

Results:

Prolactin: 12.5ng/mL————- 2.1 - 17.1
Total Estrogen: 175.9pg/mL There wasn’t even a range for this category
TSH: 1.175———— .350 - 4.500uIU/mL
Free T4: 1.21————— .80 - 1.80ng/dL
FSH: 10.5———— 1.4 - 18.1mIU/mL
LH: 7.2——————- 1.5 - 9.3
hCG: <2.0mIU/mL
Total Test: 687.08——————— 250 - 890ng/dL
SHBG: 39————- 13 - 71nmol/L
Free Test: 137.8————— 47.0 - 244.0pg/mL
% Free: 2.0————————— 1.6 - 2.9%

Why do I still have problems with erections and cannot perform without sex stimulants, joints still feel like crap, and every other problem that I had when I tested low. Motivation to go to the gym is still nowhere near what it used to be. Have to drag myself there everytime I go. I never used to contemplate whether I would go to the gym on planned days or not; I used to be excited when it was a workout day. Comments appreciated guys.


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

Those are good results and a good reading , your lh last time was higher cause your testicles wasn’t responding now it went down cause the testicles are doing the job and making more testostrone .

Listen the erection issue could be all in your head it was on mine when I did my blood work . Your estrogen still high though that could effect erection .


Current 8 bpel /7.25 nbp 6.25 eg .

Goal , I be happy with 8 NBP so I can relocate her kidney.

Originally Posted by bignik
Those are good results and a good reading , your lh last time was higher cause your testicles wasn’t responding now it went down cause the testicles are doing the job and making more testostrone .

Listen the erection issue could be all in your head it was on mine when I did my blood work . Your estrogen still high though that could effect erection .

I assure you the erection issue is not in my head. Plus I’m 23 years old I should have erections in -20 degree weather, with anxiety, just thinking about a naked woman. So if my estrogen is the only thing that’s high they will do nothing about it? What should my estrogen be anyway?


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

Well mine was 10pg/ml and the range was 10-29 . But don’t go by mine cause everyone is different so I don’t know what to tell you the only thing is I’m sure is on the high high range .


Current 8 bpel /7.25 nbp 6.25 eg .

Goal , I be happy with 8 NBP so I can relocate her kidney.

Originally Posted by bignik
Well mine was 10pg/ml and the range was 10-29 . But don’t go by mine cause everyone is different so I don’t know what to tell you the only thing is I’m sure is on the high high range .

I know that’s what I was thinking. They should’ve had a range. There is no way any form of E should be anywhere near 100s and mine is 175 there is something extremely wrong with this. But they somehow marked everything on this test as normal.


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

Update: They have now acknowledged that my estrogen was abnormally high and I still have an ultrasound coming up to see what’s going on.


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

I bet you they not even gonna put you on hrt , like me and ironaddict told you they gonna control the estrogen so the testosterone will go even higher . Less testosterone converts in to estrogen better you will function .


Current 8 bpel /7.25 nbp 6.25 eg .

Goal , I be happy with 8 NBP so I can relocate her kidney.

I see that now. Well atleast I won’t need to take any shots. Just something to keep estrogen at bey hopefully.


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

Forgot to throw in there that I had started taking 30mg zinc citrate before bed everynight.


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

So what do I tell the Dr? Surely he will think that me ceasing the supplements(which I didn’t) caused my testosterone to increase. His hypothesis was that the supplements was causing the problem for those that missed it when I said it in a previous post. I wasn’t taking any zinc citrate, liquid fish oil, or vitamin D before the first test. Taking these things were kind of my last resort before getting on HRT and I’m glad it helped. Beside taking that stuff the only other thing that changed was I stopped caring about counting macros and my protein intake took a dive. Before that I would never exceed 1g protein per pound of bodyweight anyway so it wasn’t excessively high at all.


7-20-16: BP: 7.63 NBP 6.75 x 5.75

3-22-17: BP: 8.44 NBP 7.56 x 5.75

Not sure what to suggest but I think you’re better off than me!

free testosterone: 540 pmol/L
serum total testosterone: 24 nmol/L

Top

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:27 AM.