Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

How to -LOWER- my testosterone

Hey Man Chuck, my health disorder is having a problem with low testosterone. I was born with this problem and it wasn’t corrected, so those side effects you typed times that by a few and add more side effects for me. It doesn’t matter what my condition is, I know how you feel. We are both in relative situations.

Just ask away on anything relating toward low T. I research excessively, and I’m friendly. It’s difficult not to hide how you feel but when dealing with others who cannot understand, you must. I give folks here more credit then I do another “popular” penis forum, where it’s “hit on anything with a penis and contradicting the female members is considered a sin”.

When I began seeking help for an unknown hormonal disorder another hospital couldn’t identify, I took some Endocrine related blood test to conclude what was wrong, in another clinic for a second opinion.

This was last Aug.

Total Testosterone
166 (range 260- 1000)

Free Testosterone
36.9 (50.0- 210.0)
================================
Trust me, I know how you feel and worst. I’ve been thu hell post and pre puberty. It’s been almost a year of non-stop doctor appointments, health insurance maintaining, more doctor appointments of all kinds, patience, more patience, more loneliness, and a glow of hope in between. I have never felt happy nor have I had success. It’s life and I understand now, without being treated for my health disorders, I simply had no chance of a normal existence and that realization is still with me to date even if I take 400 ML of Testosterone I’M per week along with other relative medications.

You’re not alone in how you feel and you can get better. This is why I share because I want folks to know they have options and they can combat having a smaller penis and other health problems. I don’t want it to seem I’m complaining because I’m not.

If you can post your other blood work, it would give me, others, and yourself a better indication if more health disorders are present.
Your T is low but doctors will conclude it’s within the normal range. You need to be refer toward an Endocrine Specialist that handles hormone related disorders, etc. You need to take more blood work especially if you have started a TRT. Andogel is good, quick, and it doesn’t have that much side effects nor does it hurt to take.

Once again bro, I’m here if you need what ever kind of advice. Take care and getting healthy isn’t a direct science, so please be patience and research.

Thanks Chosendudenyc, I saw some of your other posts and you got a pretty raw deal, it makes my problems seem trivial. Of course everything is relative and as I am surrounded at work and in my social life by walking testosterone factories I of course feel I have a problem.

I will post a scan of my blood work if I can get a copy faxed to me. I will call my Docotor tomorrow and ask for a re-feral to a specialist.


-Start: NBPL 5.75" x 5.5" EG-

-Goal: NBPL 7" x 6"-

You may want to try USPLABS products called POWERFULL or TRIBULUS.

I’ve used them both at separate times and they work to bring your T levels up.

Their site is synergymuscle.com

Originally Posted by ManChuck
Thanks Chosendudenyc, I saw some of your other posts and you got a pretty raw deal, it makes my problems seem trivial. Of course everything is relative and as I am surrounded at work and in my social life by walking testosterone factories I of course feel I have a problem.

I will post a scan of my blood work if I can get a copy faxed to me. I will call my Docotor tomorrow and ask for a re-feral to a specialist.


It’s life Chuck, but if I can prevent someone like yourself from experiencing what I have, it’s my job as a human to try and assist.

Continue with PE. The fact you feel concern and possibility have fear around other males and maybe attractive females you wish you could confront but cannot due to your size and lack of success, should be an indication of the need of more treatment to handle those specific elements relating toward your mental health. Are you seeing a therapist aside from medication?

Having good communications with doctors is ideal. Make sure you understand thu personal research what is an Endocrinologist and how can that specialist help your situation. Use google.com as a tool in getting healthier.

Chuck, here are a few things I have found recently about T levels that don’t usually come up.

Lots of fiber, especially wheat, like wheat bran, can lower your T-levels. There’s lots of studies about fiber, T-levels and prostate cancer. If you need to poop switch to flax seed meal or oatmeal. They have fiber also, but for some reason raise T levels.

Red meat and saturated fats raise T levels, but of course they eventually give you a heart attack.

Work out with heavy weights, especially squats to raise T levels.

After that you can go for the supplements like Trib, etc, but these things have helped me. Especially cutting out the wheat bran. Don’t be a vegetarian. Good luck.

P.S. Cold water on the nuts ( I surf, but a shower would do) and massaging your nuts once a day. PE takes care of that for me.

I think seeing an Endocrinologist is an excellent idea, I am going to get on it right away. If he/she tells me to go fuck myself and there is nothing to be done, I am going to look into legal testosterone boosters. I would go that route right now if I really could believe they could give me the increase I require. I just can’t see increasing my T levels more than maybe 100 points with strict diet, exercise, and heavy supplementation.

Someone please correct me if I am wrong, I would rather just eat right, work out and maybe take some 6-oxo, saw palmetto, IC3, ZMA, Tribulus, yohimbe, fish oil, chrysin, tongkat ali, etc…. then go on some steriod program, but I just don’t think that this stuff is that effective. I am sure that my cymbalata lowers my T levels some what and the fact that I am a horrible sleeper, but 515, come on that’s incredible low for my age.


-Start: NBPL 5.75" x 5.5" EG-

-Goal: NBPL 7" x 6"-

Chuck, DO NOT TAKE any herbal medications for your low testosterone. Building up your testosterone is a process and you must take numerous blood tests and see an Endocrine doctor on a monthly basic until this problem is balanced. You have to understand from those tests and doctor visits what is causing your low testoesterone. If you don’t have health insurance, research different public hopsitals in CT along with inexpensive clinics. Public hopsitals will work with you while you apply for public health care or other avenues, while you seek treatments and even medications.

Don’t take none of those herbal medications listed above. Talk to your primary care doctor and let that person set up an appointment with an Endocrine doctor. Stop for a moment reviewing quick fix boosters, etc. Hormonal disorders are not that easy to combat.

Try to get your other blood test and lets see what other levels are out of range. Those herbal medications are not going to give you the quick fix you deserve, if they do anything at all.

Your total T level from what you posted is a bit above 500 NG.

You don’t need to lower that range. If you do, you will feel worst. You need to increase it. You must seek an Endo specialist to conclude what’s behind your low T, the side effects, and which TRT or testoesterone replacement therapy is best for you. I’m sure once you have your first visit to an Endo specialist, you will be put on some kind of TRT. Give it time to work and you should receive a more balanced well being, given low T is your only health concern.

Just don’t buy and take anything herbal yet. Have patience and make sure you see an Endo and let that doctor give you the best medication for your specific disorder. Don’t be surprised if your Endo, addresses other health areas and exports other medications as well.

Originally Posted by ManChuck
I think seeing an Endocrinologist is an excellent idea, I am going to get on it right away. If he/she tells me to go fuck myself and there is nothing to be done, I am going to look into legal testosterone boosters. I would go that route right now if I really could believe they could give me the increase I require. I just can’t see increasing my T levels more than maybe 100 points with strict diet, exercise, and heavy supplementation.

Someone please correct me if I am wrong, I would rather just eat right, work out and maybe take some 6-oxo, saw palmetto, IC3, ZMA, Tribulus, yohimbe, fish oil, chrysin, tongkat ali, etc…. then go on some steriod program, but I just don’t think that this stuff is that effective. I am sure that my cymbalata lowers my T levels some what and the fact that I am a horrible sleeper, but 515, come on that’s incredible low for my age.


If you want to contact me via private I will respond back.

Chosen,

I don’t know if you lumped Fish Oil (Omega3 fatty acids) into the herbal treatments you advise against (MC listed it among other things above), but Omega3 is actually necessary for quite a few things - his mental health among others. If MC has too little in his system and too small an intake, he WILL have problems of various kinds.


regards, mgus

Taped onto the dashboard of a car at a junkyard, I once found the following: "Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." The car was crashed.

Primary goal: To have an EQ above average (i.e. streetsmart, compassionate about life and happy) Secondary goal: to make an anagram of my signature denoting how I feel about my gains

Originally Posted by mgus
Chosen,

I don’t know if you lumped Fish Oil (Omega3 fatty acids) into the herbal treatments you advise against (MC listed it among other things above), but Omega3 is actually necessary for quite a few things - his mental health among others. If MC has too little in his system and too small an intake, he WILL have problems of various kinds.


Morning Mgus, in dealing with a potential or current hormonal disorder, the best advice is to not take any herbal, etc medications that may do more harm then good and more importantly, that hasn’t been exported from a specialist.

This gentleman hasn’t gone to see an Endo specialist yet for a proper diagnosis. Herbal medications are a last result in dealing with a hormonal disorder.

Mental health has a lot in relation toward testosterone. If your testosterone is low one of the side effects is depression, etc.
The right TRT can cure mental unbalance-ness, low testosterone, and other horrible symptoms. That’s of course, if low testosterone is the only hormone and health problem. In low T, other health disorders can be caused as well, and they have their own symptoms on top of just having low T. Make sure you also get your Estrogen level checked. Low T and High Estrogen has symptoms of what Chuck displayed prior. Your Estrogen level shouldn’t be above 30. The out-of-range level is around 52 but 30 is a good range.

I am not discrediting your emphasis on herbal treatments, I just know a bit more about hormonal disorders. I’m not a professional, but I had to research and seek advice based on my hormonal disorder.

Originally Posted by 789
ManChuck,

I was diagnosed with low T a year or so ago. I am on Androgel and it has brought my levels up from a low of the 150’s to over 800 on a scale of 250-1000. It has definately changed my life, mostly for the better. I did have ball shrinkage …
789

Is that why male pornstars always have tiny balls? Do they take extra T?
Has anyone else noticed that male pornstars always have small balls in a shrunken ball sack that is incredibly high? In fact its so shrunken it looks like they have just one ball.
I’ve always suspected it must be due to some drug they use for performance… or is it just always very cold on the filming set?


Cheers, G Started at 6 x 4.5 - Jan 05 Current 7.1 x 5.1 Goal 8 x 6

Originally Posted by ManChuck
Ummm because I am 24 and have the T level of a healthy man in his forties? Maybe that’s it. I supposed to be at the end of my peak, 18-20 being the peak and rolling off after that and I get the levels of a 40+ year old. Wait I should be dancing in the streets right.

Your assumptions are wrong ManChuck. Everybody has a different normal level of T. If the doctor says the range is 250 to 800, that does not mean that all young guys have 800 and all old guys have 250. 800 at the top of the scale means that it is very rare to be that high. Think of it as a bell curve. The values in the middle of the range would be most common.
When you first started this thread, you complained that your T levels were right at the lower limit of normal. Now you get a result right in the middle of the normal range. It seems you are determined to blame your problem on low T no matter what your doctors tell you. Low T is not your problem. You have normal T levels. There is nothing wrong with trying to raise your levels naturally, but look elsewhere for a cause to your problems.
Also note that your free T is on the high end of the range and that is the most important number because that is the T that is a vailable for your body to use.
I had my T tested in the 500’s a few years ago, which was middle of the range. I was disappointed because I always thought I had high T. I thought that because I am always horny as hell and I have always been strong, muscular, and hairy. You don’t need T on the high end of the scale to have these attributes.


Horny Bastard

Originally Posted by Chosendudenyc
Morning Mgus, in dealing with a potential or current hormonal disorder, the best advice is to not take any herbal, etc medications that may do more harm then good and more importantly, that hasn’t been exported from a specialist.

This gentleman hasn’t gone to see an Endo specialist yet for a proper diagnosis. Herbal medications are a last result in dealing with a hormonal disorder.

Mental health has a lot in relation toward testosterone. If your testosterone is low one of the side effects is depression, etc.
The right TRT can cure mental unbalance-ness, low testosterone, and other horrible symptoms. That’s of course, if low testosterone is the only hormone and health problem. In low T, other health disorders can be caused as well, and they have their own symptoms on top of just having low T. Make sure you also get your Estrogen level checked. Low T and High Estrogen has symptoms of what Chuck displayed prior. Your Estrogen level shouldn’t be above 30. The out-of-range level is around 52 but 30 is a good range.

I am not discrediting your emphasis on herbal treatments, I just know a bit more about hormonal disorders. I’m not a professional, but I had to research and seek advice based on my hormonal disorder.


I have no emphasis on herbal treatments. I do know a little about EPA / DHA and it’s functions in the body. Ask Zaneblue for info on testosterone and Omega3, she is the one with the knowledge on that, really.

Here is a fairly good starting point to see what Omega 3:s affect and don’t affect in the body: www.oilofpisces.com Do note that mental health is linked to lack of Omega 3.

Saying that one should not make sure to have a decent intake of Omega 3 fatty acids (either by eating a lot of fish by supplements) is akin to saying that one should not take anything that might contain vitamin C until you see a specialist about those sores that won’t heal and bleeding gums.

I’m not touting some obscure herbal treatment. There are plenty scientific studies to look at.


regards, mgus

Taped onto the dashboard of a car at a junkyard, I once found the following: "Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." The car was crashed.

Primary goal: To have an EQ above average (i.e. streetsmart, compassionate about life and happy) Secondary goal: to make an anagram of my signature denoting how I feel about my gains

I give up. I really do. I am so tired of this. I don’t blame all my issues on my T levels, and I don’t believe I ever have stated that, but I could be wrong. Why don’t I get morning wood, why am I never horny, why don’t I feel lusty towards women, why am I always tired, why can I sleep for 16 hrs straight, why are my erections so poor, why don’t I have this constant rage to stick my dick into anything that moves? I just don’t get it, what could it be.

I JUST WANT TO FEEL LIKE A MAN! I JUST WANT TO BE ONE OF THE GUYS. I just feel like a complete loser and a pussy because my libido is no existent. I never get a hard on unless I put a lot of effort into it and when I do it’s only half hard. I don’t ever feel attracted to women, I never feel that spark that electricity, that need to bury my cock in pussy. I have felt it before, when I was 16 or so, I know what it feels like. I am just so tired of this, if it not my T levels then what, what could it be.

I have attached my blood results to this post. Maybe someone can help me. I have an appointment with an Endocrinologist on August 28th. I’ll see what he has to say. I will also let my psychiatrist know that my almost non-existent sex drive is now completely dead.

Originally Posted by mravg
Think of it as a bell curve.

“The “normal range” usually reported on a laboratory report runs from about 290 to 900 ng/dl. The problem with this “normal range” is that it is determined by using a standard Gaussian distribution (bell-shaped curve) of all of the patients who, at one time or another, for various reasons have had their blood tested for testosterone. The lower number is equal to two standard deviations below the average and the higher number two above it. Two standard deviations means that if you are below the 290, then your testosterone level is in the bottom 2.5 percent of all male testosterone levels. Unfortunately, most doctors think that if the test value falls in the “normal” range, then there is no problem. What they don’t understand is that the groups of men that form the basis of this normal range at most laboratories are not homogeneous. They can be 80 years old, or 20 years old; they can be chronically ill, or very healthy; they can be obese or thin; and they can be under a great deal of stress or stress free. All of these conditions can profoundly alter a man’s testosterone level.”

http://www.antiagingnyc.com/whats_a_low_T_level.htm

I was off on my T levels

556 out of 241-827
19.8 out of 9.3 - 26.5

Everything I have read on the net (horrible source of information I know) has lead me to believe that 500-600 is average for a 30-40+ year old man. That is why I was distressed

Considering I cannot see a doctor until Late August is there anything I can do besides diet and exercise? If I keep my balls hanging low will that help? Does temperate make a difference, someone mentioned cold water - should I ice my balls? I sit all day in a chair, its that affecting it?

Thanks

Attached Files
TESTS.pdf
(163.1 KB, 12 views)

-Start: NBPL 5.75" x 5.5" EG-

-Goal: NBPL 7" x 6"-

I feel for you. Those symptoms really suck, and it is easy to come to the conclusion that they are T related. But they sound like symptoms of depression to me. Or maybe a thyroid or other hormone problem. I don’t know, I’m just saying that with your T levels including high free T, you can’t go on focusing on T as the problem without looking deeper into your physical and mental health.


Horny Bastard

Top

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 AM.