Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

The Theory of Penis Relativity

In the lifestyles survey it was measured over the top nbp from what I read. 25% of the people backed out before the measuring, too, which might have raised the averages. Believing self-surveys on penis size is foolish in my mind. All surveys that weren’t self-measured tend to agree on an average of somewhere between 5-6 nbp.

Originally Posted by dangleman

Mr. Happy - the bone-press issue is a big one in measurement, but I just think practically about it: think of those nurses doing the LifeStyles survey - you can be sure they just held the ruler or tape to the groin, and didn’t press it in hard. So those measurements were, to me, almost surely “NBP”. They would have had me at 7 inches rather than 8, I bet.

I think about it differently. If a measuring researcher does not consider or control for the bone pressing effect, then I think the measurements would be somewhere in between BP and NBP. With one inch fat pad, I know I can increase my “nbp” measurement by .25 inches or more with barely any force or noticable pressing. Before I found this site, I thought my nbp was bigger, because you need to try carefully to NOT press at all to get an accurate nbp.

Originally Posted by dangleman

Wad: the Kinsey data is still used ONLY because The Kinsey Report was a HUGE deal, the “original” sex research, and is still bantered about a lot. It absolutely WAS self-measured. And the good surveys since then, and there have been many, were NOT. Self-measured surveys always come out larger. What is so complicated about this? Why would you trust a self-measured survey?

I think for your average non-obsessed researcher or medical professional, subsequent size studies, whether self measured or not, have reinforced the Kinsey data, not discredited it.

Here on this forum of penis size freaks, fanatics, and obsessed, anal retentive nitpickers, we can debate true averages and different studies all day, but for your run of the mill doctor, 5.9, or 6.2?? HA! It all means the average guy is around 6.

There is greater error from not controlling for BP’ing, than there is from self reporting, in my estimation, although both are surely sources of error and variation between studies.


Horny Bastard

True, mravg. I doubt they bone-pressed (I can get an inch of extra length pressing hard enough) - BUT, there is a lot of variability in how these doctors and nurses presses, to be sure, so we can never have an exact number. I would say “around six inches”, give or take a couple of mm, pressing very GENTLY, is correct. And of course, we can trust the girth measurements.


*I measure PRE-WORKOUT, normal erection* Started: 7 EBP x 4.9 EG. Several years on and off PE, now 8.125 EBP length x 5.5 EG midshaft (5.8 base). Working on girth (clamping) again after breaks due to injuries - fast recent gains! Pics

Originally Posted by dangleman
I would say “around six inches”, give or take a couple of mm…

Your estimate is entirely in keeping with the Kinsey survey.

Cheeva - true, but they say 6.2, whereas my “around” estimate would center more on, maybe, 5.9.

Keep in mind that there have been Doctor-done surveys like that one in Brazil, and another in San Fran, that came in in the low 5’s (like, 5.3 in length) … So Kinsey is at the high end of many surveys, not the “average” at all. Kinsey lines up well with most self-measured surveys. NO doctor-measured surveys came in that large (6.2).


*I measure PRE-WORKOUT, normal erection* Started: 7 EBP x 4.9 EG. Several years on and off PE, now 8.125 EBP length x 5.5 EG midshaft (5.8 base). Working on girth (clamping) again after breaks due to injuries - fast recent gains! Pics

Originally Posted by mravg

I think about it differently. If a measuring researcher does not consider or control for the bone pressing effect, then I think the measurements would be somewhere in between BP and NBP. With one inch fat pad, I know I can increase my “nbp” measurement by .25 inches or more with barely any force or noticable pressing. Before I found this site, I thought my nbp was bigger, because you need to try carefully to NOT press at all to get an accurate nbp.

That is exactly how I think it would work in reality too.


Heat makes the difference between gaining quickly or slowly for some guys, or between gaining slowly instead of not at all for others. And the ideal penis size is 7.6" BPEL x 5.6" Mid Girth.

Basics.... firegoat roll How to use the Search button for best results

I like to think in terms of size ranges. For instance, 5.8 to 6.2 would fall into the 6 inch range. I think it’s reasonable for a guy who measures 5.8 to claim 6, or for a guy who’s 6.3 to say six and a half, in casual conversation. I don’t think that’s exaggerating—it’s just rounding up. By the same token, if you’re 6.2 and say say you have six inches, you’re being modest, but also acknowledging the range you’re in. Same with a guy who’s 6.7—almost into the 7 inch range, but not quite—still in the 6.5 range.

Taking the range idea to the level of averages, if the vast majority of men are between 5 and 7 inches (which I’m inclined to believe is true), with the highest numbers clustering between 5.9 and 6.2, then the six inch range would be the average. I’m not sure how accurate it is to think like this, since I’m not very good with statistics, so someone please correct me if I’m wrong.

The third-party measured studies place the average at no more than about 6 BP. The way that some guys around here measure, however, would put the average at more like 8 BP ;)

Para - true; we ram the ruler in till it cuts to the bone. Surely the nurses and doctors did nothing of the sort. They merely pressed the ruler against the flesh and measured. Sure, there is variability based on how hard they pressed, but I can gain an inch if I press hard enough - and they certainly didn’t do that. I am over 8 bone-pressed, but I bet they would have measured me at 7.


*I measure PRE-WORKOUT, normal erection* Started: 7 EBP x 4.9 EG. Several years on and off PE, now 8.125 EBP length x 5.5 EG midshaft (5.8 base). Working on girth (clamping) again after breaks due to injuries - fast recent gains! Pics

Originally Posted by dangleman
Para - true; we ram the ruler in till it cuts to the bone. Surely the nurses and doctors did nothing of the sort. They merely pressed the ruler against the flesh and measured. Sure, there is variability based on how hard they pressed, but I can gain an inch if I press hard enough - and they certainly didn’t do that. I am over 8 bone-pressed, but I bet they would have measured me at 7.

Well, some of the medical studies specify that they press the ruler all the way to the bone. Nonetheless, I think many PEers add another half-inch or more by pressing to the point of pain, changing the tilt of their pelvis, modifying the ruler placement slightly, etc. etc. If a guy wants to know how he stacks up on length, I’d advise he take a “normal” measurement of a “normal” erection. For PEing purposes — tracking length gains over time — the super-duper maximizing measuring techniques are best.

Originally Posted by dangleman
When women say I have a big dick, which almost all do, it just makes me hungry to be even bigger.

I can’t argue with that. I am quite content, but not completely. I would like to have a little bit more. But once i have that I probably want a little bit more than that :) .


"You are entitled to your own opinion, but not your own facts."

Trust me, Krowax, you will …


*I measure PRE-WORKOUT, normal erection* Started: 7 EBP x 4.9 EG. Several years on and off PE, now 8.125 EBP length x 5.5 EG midshaft (5.8 base). Working on girth (clamping) again after breaks due to injuries - fast recent gains! Pics

Too bad I don’t have time anymore for the same kind of PE I used to do. On the other hand, the best gains I’ve had has been when I’ve been consistent, but not doing it very often. Maybe it will work in the future aswell :) .


"You are entitled to your own opinion, but not your own facts."

Top

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:45 PM.