Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

Non-PE: Apnoea, overwhelm after ejaculation

12

Non-PE: Apnoea, overwhelm after ejaculation

Could some kind moderator please move this to the Sexual Health forum, or if it doesn’t fit anywhere you can delete it.

This post isn’t really PE related, I have currently given up on PE as I have too many other health problems at the moment and I don’t think my body is in the position to heal efficiently enough. Shame because I have all the time in the world right now.

This is something that really has me worried. It is going to be awkward to mention to my doctor, and I imagine he will just try to address the symptoms.. You guys seem very knowledgeable about sexual issues, I don’t know of any other place to post it so I would really appreciate if you guys would take a look.

I’ve just turned 20. On 1st April I had some blood tests done and my testosterone came back 10 (11-28). I had it retested 2 months later and it came back 19.0 nmol/L (10.0 - 28.0), my SHBG came back 33.3 nmol/L (14 - 48).

With my testosterone as it is, I am lucky to feel aroused a couple of times a month. If I don’t relieve the tension I usually get a wet dream that same or the night after, which is preferable to the problems I get if I do it manually..

After ejaculating I start struggling to breathe, what might be described as air-hunger. Later it feels as though I am getting waking-apnoea and I feel I have to consciously breathe. Then when I try to get to sleep, which is difficult when I am concentrating on struggling to breathe, I get sleep apnoea and wake up suddenly; this lasts for a few hours until I am tired enough and seem to start breathing normally. It can be quite scary as my throat sometimes becomes paralysed and I struggle to catch my breath initially.

Other symptoms involve feeling fearful and overwhelmed; like when watching TV the talking can get overwhelming, and particularly looking into staring eyes. I’ve never done drugs, but I imagine that is what a bad trip might feel like.

I’m underweight, although I do have quite bad posture (Which I am hoping to see a physio about soon). I have a vitamin D deficiency: 15.2 ug/L (10.0 - 60.0), though I can’t seem to tolerate supplements well. I suspected some sort of thyroid problem, but the tests came back mostly normal. I am going to test E2, LH and FSH, possibly cortisol and parathyroid.

Does anyone have any ideas what might be causing this? Some hormone dropping causing my brain to stop regulating breathing? Luckily this problem coincides with incapacitating fatigue etc. As I couldn’t have any sort of relations in this state.

Please, any suggestions are welcome. My only other hope is to chop it off and join a monastery, heh.

Could be hyperventilation.

I’m not saying there isn’t a problem, but sometimes when you think about things too much the brain can be deceptive.

Best talk to a doctor who might involve a specialist.

If it happens again, try going to the bathroom and splashing your face with the cold water tap, then take a stroll around the house.

Just to clarify: The values in the brackets are the reference values, that are normal for your age?! You are well in the healthy region. The low testosterone value in the first testing can mean lots of things. With your second testing being totally ok there is nothing to worry about. Same with vitamin D. If you feel like doing something about that, try spending more time outside. Do some sports or have a walk every day.

Overall: I am not a doctor, but a scientist. I do not know much about your physique or mental state, but I do not think it is a physiologic problem.

I hope you get better soon!

When you have a wet dream, does this happen then too?

Sounds scary to think that you have to consciously breathe to get air, if you have that problem when asleep?


regards, mgus

Taped onto the dashboard of a car at a junkyard, I once found the following: "Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." The car was crashed.

Primary goal: To have an EQ above average (i.e. streetsmart, compassionate about life and happy) Secondary goal: to make an anagram of my signature denoting how I feel about my gains

Noggin,

What you are describing with the breathing issues is very serious. Get thy ass to a doctor and do it NOW. Apnea is no laughing matter, and needs to be addressed quickly. I suspect after reading your post that there are several medical issues that need to be addressed and looked after. No, I am not a doctor, but I do know when someone needs to get to one.

While the folks on this board are knowledgeable in many areas, none of us, including the doctors here, can diagnosis your underlying issues. Please, just get to your doctor, don’t be embarrassed to say, hey I quit breathing when I cum. That’s sorta important for the doctor to know, ok, that’s vital for the doctor to know.


sunny A day without sunshine is like a day without laughter :sun:

Once I had lumbago, and the doc gave me a medicine called Paraflex Comp, a hefty pain killer. It worked so that one pill took the edge off the pain and two pills didn’t do anything more for the pain - but turns you lethargic enough to not really care.

Anyway, I asked the doc if it was OK if I took a whiskey on top of the pill, what would the side effects be - would I just sleep for 12 hrs straight, or what (I was kind of hoping for that). He looked at me gravely and said “I strongly advise that you do not drink with this medicine. Alcohol in conjunction with this medicine can knock out your breathing reflex. You don’t want that, especially not when you are asleep.”

So, when Sunny tells you to go see the doc, you go see the doc.

Check in with a report, OK?


regards, mgus

Taped onto the dashboard of a car at a junkyard, I once found the following: "Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." The car was crashed.

Primary goal: To have an EQ above average (i.e. streetsmart, compassionate about life and happy) Secondary goal: to make an anagram of my signature denoting how I feel about my gains

Do what they’re telling you and see a doctor. It’s important to your general health and to your future sex life.


_______________

avocet8

You know, T levels are different at different times of day. When the blood is drawn is a factor in the test results any of us will get. Your second test looks fine. If I were you, I’d go with that and not worry about T levels.


_______________

avocet8

Thanks for the support, guys. I am going to see the doctor as soon as possible next week when the clinic is open. I hope he takes me seriously, I will have to insist that he does.

When I have a wet dream, I don’t get the sleep apnoea for sure, it has been a while but I don’t think I get breathing issues either. Wet dreams have always been horrible feeling to me, I don’t know if that is normal; like the climax makes me feel almost sick. I never had a wet dream until I tapered myself off SSRIs, and I was on a LOT from quite a young age (A whole other story). I need to write all this stuff down so I don’t forget it.

As for the tests, the reference ranges are for any age I think. I was told the first result was that of a 100 year old, that it was quite different the second time (An early morning sample) I’m told could point to a pituitary issue. Vitamin D seemed to give me similar breathing issues, just not so drastic. Waiting for an official response from my endocrinologist on the latest results though.

I don’t know how all this relates. It is taking months getting all these blood tests done to eliminate possible causes. I’ll post what the doctor says, whom I get referred to etc.

If he doesn’t seem to believe you, excuse yourself to the bathroom and jack off and then come back to his office. If you then DON’T have problems with breathing, then it’s your mind playing games with you.

As for your “whole other story”, does your doc know of your being on SSRIs from a young age? He needs to know all these loose threads of information, something might be important.

Write it all down, take with you so you can check off the list of things. Heck, print it out and give it to him for future reference.


regards, mgus

Taped onto the dashboard of a car at a junkyard, I once found the following: "Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from bad judgement." The car was crashed.

Primary goal: To have an EQ above average (i.e. streetsmart, compassionate about life and happy) Secondary goal: to make an anagram of my signature denoting how I feel about my gains

Just got back. Absolute disaster.

A bit of background: With the SSRI meds and everything, I was rendered pretty introverted, fatigued and lost my confidence. Now despite being off them, my fatigue makes things like social interaction a lot of effort and while I am stubborn I can’t stand up to people. I have been going down to the doctors with my mum because it saves me a lot of stress, and he has been relatively open to my research and things like blood tests. While it is kind of pathetic and pointless telling you this, I feel like I should fill you in since you have been supportive. Feels weird sharing this, but hey it’s the internet right.

I was expecting my Dr to be as open as he usually was, but for some reason he wasn’t. He said my symptoms sounded like panic attacks, that because I have no signs of heart or lung problems that it is nothing to worry about (Whether he was implying I was making it up, I’m not sure). He asked if I was able to run when I feel this way, I said I have never thought to try so he said if I can’t then that might be worth noting. I’ve never heard of panic attacks causing sleep apnoeas, facial twitches or slurring speech (Did I mention I have had unequal pupils for the past 6 months?).

I’m going to have to give up on National Health and go private. It is kind of futile sharing this as my problems are character flaws, and unless I can grow a spine I am pretty much f***ed. You know you are spineless when you feel like you’re in mortal danger, yet can’t stand up for yourself

It is tempting to do as you suggest, mgus, but the breathing symptoms usually set in in the evening. Initially it is just twitchiness and sometimes slurred speech. Dr could still ignore it and I would have to deal with the hours of repeated suffocation. I really don’t want to risk it any more, I am worried eventually I won’t get woken up by it. Until I can be sure things are sorted I am going to abstain as much as I can.

I probably sound like some kind of hypochondriac now, at least I think that is how my Dr sees me, and I guess you can only take my word for it. There’s not really much more can be said. Only things I need now are suggestions of what kind of specialist to see (Neurologist/urologist.) and if anyone from the UK knows a good private one or some way to get around or through to my GP.

One response I got elsewhere was from someone who said high Estradiol can cause breathing and panic issues; so whether that is spiking or something. I’m really out of my depth here.

I appreciate your support, fellas. Thank you

Originally Posted by Noggin the Nog
Just got back. Absolute disaster.

…I was expecting my Dr to be as open as he usually was, but for some reason he wasn’t. He said my symptoms sounded like panic attacks, that because I have no signs of heart or lung problems that it is nothing to worry about (Whether he was implying I was making it up, I’m not sure). He asked if I was able to run when I feel this way, I said I have never thought to try so he said if I can’t then that might be worth noting. I’ve never heard of panic attacks causing sleep apnoeas, facial twitches or slurring speech (Did I mention I have had unequal pupils for the past 6 months?)…

Because the doctor came to that conclusion doesn’t mean he wasn’t being “open.”

When I first read your thread, I thought first: anxiety attacks. During a dark and troublesome period in my life, I had some. The sensation is terrifying; that of drowning, though you are indeed still breathing. And, that you are going to die, though you are not going to die. And these happened while fully awake, as with you. I think you should at least consider what he is saying.

There may well be some sexual component with which you are not at all comfortable, in your head.


_______________

avocet8

I have sleep apnea and use a CPAP machine every night to keep me from involuntarily holding my breath. I went to a sleep doctor to get the medical papers necessary with my insurance to cover the costs (and to arrange going to a sleep clinic). I found out later that I could’ve just gone to a sleep clinic and have them prescribe whether or not I needed a CPAP machine.

Overall, I hate using the CPAP machine. It’s cumbersome, noisy, and really difficult to be intimate with my wife while we sleep (i.e. snuggling). On the plus, my sleep is a continuous 6 or so hours a night, I no longer get my mid-morning migraines, and I now have pretty stiff morning erections.

If you have any access to a sleep clinic, ask them about getting yourself checked out.


If girth is king, why the hell does everyone keep talking about length?

I do hope it is simply panic attacks, though I would still question whether or not they are caused by hormonal issues. I guess what has frustrated me was how he dismissed my concerns entirely because he had never heard of it, without testing anything at all. Now I kind of feel at a loose end. I will try and find a private sleep clinic. If I can get a CPAP or something then at least if the symptoms come on I will have something to reassure me.

Originally Posted by avocet8
When I first read your thread, I thought first: anxiety attacks.


My first thought too.

I know two people who suffer from sleep apnoea but it’s only when they sleep on their backs.


I'm a big fan of 50 Cent, or as we call him in Zimbabwe, four hundred million dollars.

Top
12
Similar Threads 
ThreadStarterForumRepliesLast Post
Premature Ejaculation after doing PEpiratetimeMen's Sexual Health1006-03-2009 02:44 PM
has PE caused alittle premature ejaculation for anyone?crashdummiePenis Enlargement2409-27-2007 01:02 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:24 PM.