Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

I have been diagnosed with Andropause by 789

This issue has not been resolved as there are no long term studies on either prescription AI’s or the OTC ones. That said, women with breast cancer who are using a Rx AI, can and do stay on them for years.

The key seems to be estrogen control, not complete suppression, as estrogen is needed in males for a variety of purposes. None of the OTC AI’s eliminate estrogen completely.

You really think DHEA helps ? What is your dose ? I once tried a little but saw no effect.

How about your cock ? Are your boners better? Any improvement in your sensitivity or orgasmic intensity ?

New blood tests after two weeks

Well its been a little over 2 weeks since I started my testosterone replacement therapy (Androderm) and I decided to get my blood work done again.

I had the blood taken yesterday and I was somewhat surprised with the results. My testosterone level DROPPED. I have a 231.6 score on a scale of 241-827 NG/DL. So now I am not even low normal I am just low. This really surprised me since I feel so good and my erections are very strong. My PSA was great at 0.53 on a 0-4.0 NG/ML scale. My cortisol was 13.72 on a scale from 8.7 – 22.4 MCG/DL and my Estradiol was 27 on a 0-54 PG/DL scale.

So I don’t know what to make of it. Does it take a long time for the testosterone to build up in my system using the patch? If so, how long does it take? Should I be on a higher dose of the Androderm?

My glucose has dropped to the mid range of normal. My liver numbers are in the normal to high normal range. My TSH (thyroid) was 1.904 on a 0.3-4.5 range.

Thanks again for the help guys I really appreciate it.

789


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Is the 231.6 free T, or total T? If total T, what is your free T, did they give you that?

Also, have you tried the heavy lifting and such?

Originally Posted by Sex&Guns
Is the 231.6 free T, or total T? If total T, what is your free T, did they give you that?

Also, have you tried the heavy lifting and such?

Shiiitttt!!! I forgot to ask. Damn, damn damn. I will call them and ask. I started doing some heavy lifting, leg lifts and squats this week. Fuck I hate leg day.


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

I’m no doctor, but my guess is that it’s total T. I say that because you think your condition is T related, and if free T was at 231.6, I think there would be a noticeable difference. Hopefully, hobby will be along shortly with a review.

Originally Posted by 789
Well its been a little over 2 weeks since I started my testosterone replacement therapy (Androderm) and I decided to get my blood work done again.

I had the blood taken yesterday and I was somewhat surprised with the results. My testosterone level DROPPED. I have a 231.6 score on a scale of 241-827 NG/DL. So now I am not even low normal I am just low. This really surprised me since I feel so good and my erections are very strong. My PSA was great at 0.53 on a 0-4.0 NG/ML scale. My cortisol was 13.72 on a scale from 8.7 – 22.4 MCG/DL and my Estradiol was 27 on a 0-54 PG/DL scale.

So I don’t know what to make of it. Does it take a long time for the testosterone to build up in my system using the patch? If so, how long does it take? Should I be on a higher dose of the Androderm?

My glucose has dropped to the mid range of normal. My liver numbers are in the normal to high normal range. My TSH (thyroid) was 1.904 on a 0.3-4.5 range.

Thanks again for the help guys I really appreciate it.

789

Thats odd. I’m glad you are feeling better though. Did you start taking DHEA?


cead mile failte :lep:

I know it’s really strange. I feel really good but the numbers surely don’t show it. Maybe it builds up in your system over time what do I know.


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

I’ve read that testosterone is supposed to be highest about 12 hours after applying the patch. Did you put on a patch at night and have blood drawn in the morning? If not, maybe you caught it during a lull.

Are they monitoring free and weakly bound (bioavailable) T or only total?

Originally Posted by hobby
I’ve read that testosterone is supposed to be highest about 12 hours after applying the patch. Did you put on a patch at night and have blood drawn in the morning? If not, maybe you caught it during a lull.

Are they monitoring free and weakly bound (bioavailable) T or only total?

I normally put my patches on in the early morning when I go to the office about 7 a.m. The day of the blood test my patch had become loose right before my workout so I just peeled it off and threw it away. I didnt put one back on for the 8:30 a.m. blood test, so I probably went 3 1/2 hours without the patch that day.

The tests I have had so far are only total T, when I go again on June 7 I am going to specifically ask for both. hobby, do you think the reason I feel better is maybe the free T that is flowing in my bloodstream is higher yet my total T is still very low? Does that make any sense? And does T build up over time in the system when artificially added with Androderm or Androgel?

Thanks again
789


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

That’s very strange I thought for sure you were going to be in the hi normal range


I haven't failed, I've found 10,000 ways that don't work. Thomas Edison (1847-1931)

789, sorry to hear about your low reading. I would think that because T needs to be free to do it’s thing, that that would be more interesting than the other values.

I’m glad you feel better, though.

BFLR


(12/5/2008) BPEL: 7.75" EG: 5.75" BSFL: 8.1" FL: 5" FG 4.25"||New Goal: NBPEL: 8" EG: 6"

Technique: 95% Wet Jelqing, 5% Low Vacuum Pumping

Photos Journal

Originally Posted by BigFatLuvRocket
789, sorry to hear about your low reading. I would think that because T needs to be free to do it’s thing, that that would be more interesting than the other values.

I’m glad you feel better, though.

BFLR

I was really surprised also, I feel good, losing weight, gaining muscle tone again, the return of morning wood. Even my cholesterol, sugar, liver enzymes improved just not my total T count. Oh well, I am going to keep doing what I am doing and see how it plays out.


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Quote
I normally put my patches on in the early morning when I go to the office about 7 a.m. The day of the blood test my patch had become loose right before my workout so I just peeled it off and threw it away. I didnt put one back on for the 8:30 a.m. blood test, so I probably went 3 1/2 hours without the patch that day.


This page says testosterone should be checked 3-12 hours after application of a transdermal delivery system. If I understand correctly, your blood was drawn roughly 25 hours after you last stuck on a patch.

I’m guessing you tested lower than before because your natural production is becoming suppressed from the exogenous testosterone and you tested at a time after the patch had lost its oomph. There is a graph of T levels using Androderm here. Looks like you should be applying patches at night.

Quote
The tests I have had so far are only total T, when I go again on June 7 I am going to specifically ask for both. hobby, do you think the reason I feel better is maybe the free T that is flowing in my bloodstream is higher yet my total T is still very low? Does that make any sense?

Given a choice I’d ask for bioavailable T instead of free T. Bioavailable includes weakly bound T that is “usable.”

My guess is you feel better because your T is generally higher - higher for longer each day than it was before.

Naphere,

How much creatine do you take? I had never thought it could help with orgasms. Are you talking about how much you shoot, or the muscle spasms?

BFLR


(12/5/2008) BPEL: 7.75" EG: 5.75" BSFL: 8.1" FL: 5" FG 4.25"||New Goal: NBPEL: 8" EG: 6"

Technique: 95% Wet Jelqing, 5% Low Vacuum Pumping

Photos Journal

Top

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:29 AM.