Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

I have been diagnosed with Andropause by 789

Yeah, a good HRT doc will keep a close eye on levels. However, often endocrinologists are just as ignorant about HRT as any other kind of doctor. The trick is to find a good doc, whether he’s an endo or not.

Originally Posted by 789
I hope put this in the right forum. If not, mods feel free to move it.

Okay over the past couple of months, I have noticed that I have been extremely tired almost all the time and without even doing anything strenuous. I could take a nap at ANY time of day. I thought it would pass but it hasn’t. I also have noticed that my hair growth was VERY slow. I used to need a hair cut in three weeks by the fourth week I looked like a bum. Now I go 8-9 weeks before that same dragged ass look. I tried to re-grow my mustache, which I cut off two years ago and after two weeks it looked like I had fuzzy hair on my upper lip. I used to be able to grow a very full thick long mustache in seven days start to finish. I also have put on about 30 lbs in the past 6 months yet I still work out everyday at 5:00 a.m. For 90 minutes. Even with working out I have lost all of my muscle tone. My arms, although large, have no cut to them. My chest definition is completely gone and I have fat/cellulite developing on the sides of my chest closest to my biceps. I am embarrassed to tell people that I work out that much because it doesn’t show at all. My diet consists of lean proteins, low glycemic carbs and plenty of vegetables and even some fruits. I drink alcohol in moderation and I generally drink no more than 10 beers on a weekend. Some of the other things I am noticing is that I am cranky and short tempered and withdrawn, which is not me at all. I am generally a happy-go-lucky person and people like me because I am friendly and outgoing. I am quite used to multi tasking, doing many different things at the same time but now it takes me half a day practically to get a letter drafted and out the door. I am more accustomed to being in a mental fog than having mental clarity right now. Oh and last but certainly not least my sex drive is virtually non- existent. I can perform but I have to think about wanting to have sex, it is not automatic. My notcturnal erections are also non-existent.

I decided to read up on the internet about possible causes of my symptoms and I scheduled a doctors appointment to see what doctor would come up with. All I knew is that I couldn’t live like this. I am arguing with my wife more and she is taking my lack of sex drive as an affront towards her. Why wouldn’t she, afterall, it is always about them isn’t it?

I got my blood test results on Friday May 6 and asked the doctors office for a follow up to go over the results. When I read the results I noticed that my cholesterol and triglycerides went up over the past three months. My liver #’s were higher. I had just got on cholesterol medications a few months ago and they were working but my insurance company wouldn’t pay for my drugs so I asked to be switched to a generic and it was determined that my dose wasn’t sufficient. My thyroid was in the “normal” range. My glucose was elevated quite a bit but not out of the high end of the range. I am not a big sweets eater at all, but don’t leave ANY M & M’s laying around. My PSA results were 0.521 on a scale of 0-4.0 for normal. But one glaring test result was my testosterone test. The scale runs from 230-1000 ng/dl and my result was 256. Pretty low in my opinion, but still in the normal range.

When I went in to the doctor this morning for the follow up she said everything looked fine except she didn’t like my sugar numbers, she thought they were too high on the normal scale. She wants me to cut back to two drinks a week and cut out processed carbs. I said I would rather quit drinking altogether than to just be teased with two drinks.

I said “what about my testosterone level?”. She said, “it’s still in the normal range.” I said “how much more low normal can you have?” I said I didn’t “want low normal I wanted OPTIMAL” and I proceeded to go over my shitty symptoms again. She finally diagnosed me with Andropause (reluctantly) and agreed to put me on a hormone patch. I assume she meant a testosterone patch I forgot to ask.

I want relief from my symptoms as quickly as possible. If any of you have experience in this area please let me know. I would sincerely appreciate the help.

789

Hey pal,

Sorry to hear this, here is a yahoogroup that could be an invaluable resource to you http://health.groups.yahoo.com/group/hypogonadism2/ . It is filled with men going though, and having been through andropause. Hope this helps.

Best,

Tr84


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Newbie routine: Starting may 4, 2005 Starting erect length: 7.125-7.25" Starting erect girth: 6.0" Goal: 8.0" X 6.5" Feel free to check out my pics on my homepage, here's a link to my profile tommyroberts84

789

I think that you will ultimately need the gel or patch, but get an endocrinologist to complete the work up. Your low level is probably due to primary hypogonadism (the cells in the testicles responsible for testosterone production are declining), however an endocrinologist can help make sure that it is not secondary (pituitary related) or tertiary (hypothalamic). Now many doctors including endocrinologists are ignorant and will allow men with borderline T results suffer untill the numbers are clearly lower than the normal range. This is not necessary. If your symptoms are typical and your numbers are lowish then for you you are outside of the range that your body needs. whether an endo, internist or GP - after the work up for potential secondary or tertiary causes are ruled out - insist on HRT. It will improve all your symptoms including your sugar numbers because you will likely become more active and burn off more calories.


Check it out guys, no need to have a big dick if you ain't gonna use it!!

789

Have you done a search on the web regarding andropause. There is a lot of information there and you may be able to relate your specific symptoms to others who have suffered and perhaps found the best treatment.

Alternatively, you could perhaps try the homeopathic approach to increasig your testosterone level.

This is sometimes suggested rather than taking testosterone directly, as the body tends to stop it’s production if an ‘outside’ source is ingested.

Anyway I wish you well and hope to read soon that you are back on form.

Petit


Don't be a lurker left out in the cold. :lurk: Join the happy band of donors!

Psst! The link is at the bottom of the page :bigwink:

Originally Posted by luvdadus
789
I think that you will ultimately need the gel or patch, but get an endocrinologist to complete the work up. Your low level is probably due to primary hypogonadism (the cells in the testicles responsible for testosterone production are declining), however an endocrinologist can help make sure that it is not secondary (pituitary related) or tertiary (hypothalamic). Now many doctors including endocrinologists are ignorant and will allow men with borderline T results suffer untill the numbers are clearly lower than the normal range. This is not necessary. If your symptoms are typical and your numbers are lowish then for you you are outside of the range that your body needs. whether an endo, internist or GP - after the work up for potential secondary or tertiary causes are ruled out - insist on HRT. It will improve all your symptoms including your sugar numbers because you will likely become more active and burn off more calories.

I am going to start the Androderm patch today. I am supposed to be scheduled with and endocrinologist as soon as possible but the wait time could be a couple of months. I didnt think my sugar numbers were bad. My glucose is 102 in a reference range of 65-115 mg/dl but they were up 20 pts in 60 days.

I am glad I resisted the urge to self medicate with Androgel. I have a supply but didnt want my numbers skewed by having the stuff in my system. I used to use it for working out maybe two doses a week. I wanted true numbers and didnt even masturbate the week before I was tested. Neither did I have sex but thats another story.

I am certainly not looking for the magic pill to shake off all my weight, balance my sugar, cholesterol, triglycerides or liver numbers. I am just looking to get back on an even keel where I can start feeling normal again.


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Originally Posted by petitfaun
789

Have you done a search on the web regarding andropause. There is a lot of information there and you may be able to relate your specific symptoms to others who have suffered and perhaps found the best treatment.

Alternatively, you could perhaps try the homeopathic approach to increasig your testosterone level.

This is sometimes suggested rather than taking testosterone directly, as the body tends to stop it’s production if an ‘outside’ source is ingested.

Anyway I wish you well and hope to read soon that you are back on form.

Petit

Thank you for the kinds wishes. I was reading that if you take a testosterone supplement that sometimes your body will reduce production of testosterone but that it usually starts back up after you quit.

My goal, after I feel more normal, is to try some of the natural alternatives if prudent.


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Hey 789, I have had similar symptoms as you, since about February. Symptoms are similar except for hair growth (mine seems normal), and I have numbness in my right arm about 20% of the time. Glad you posted this.

I put on 10 lbs in 2 months (from about February), no energy to jog, am huffing and puffing after a little bit of yardwork, drag my tired ass to lift weights, have been dog tired plus blood sugar attacks.

Blood and urine test just came back and everything is normal. I thought it was a thyroid problem, diabetes or anemia, but I guess they are all ruled out. Have an appt to see my Dr. again next month, in case I dont improve.

I also found the symptoms on WEBMD, could be Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (I feel this is just a “catch all bucket”), and also possibly linked to Sinusitis (link: http://my.webmd.com/content/article/72/81689.htm).

I guess this type of thing can be a virus also.


cead mile failte :lep:

SM,

Years ago, my wife was diagnosed with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS) and I couldnt agree more. It is a catchall when the doctor couldnt find something specific with her, she also got diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis and Lupus. Anyway after going to many doctors to only be non diagnosed again and again. She just quit going and got better on her own over time. She was even told it was all in her head and that maybe she needed a psychiatrist.

All I can say is to be diligent with your physician and get copies of all of your blood tests. You will need a baseline and you dont want to be demanding a copy of your records as you are telling the doctor he is a fucking quack on your way out as you are being blown off. Look at your results and determine that you are not willing to accept low normal as normal and insist on being in the optimal levels. Or insist on being referred out.

Are you having any sexual problems along with your other symptoms?

789


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Dear 789,

Sounds like you are going through now exactly what I went through in 2003.

I had the same scenario happen to me a couple years ago. I had to go to 4 endocrinologists before
getting a solution: diet and exercise. Yup! No androgel, no herbs, no prohormones. I was in the 280s
two years ago. Now I’m near 600. I’m 34 years old. I’d love to be near 1000ng/dL but that just means
I need more muscle in my body.

I am doing Body for Life and I have cut out all refined sugars and flour-based foods. I make sure I
take a multivitamin and get plenty of essential fatty acids from my diet. My overall energy, libido and
erection issues have improved. Not where I want them to be, but I am motivated to keep at it.

Diet rule is basically: eat food only the way God made it. Or put another way, eat only what you get
on the periphery of a grocery store: produce, dairy and meat. Nothing that was manufactured
(chips, cereal, booze, cookies, bread). Old-fashioned oatmeal (NOT quickoats) is an acceptable
grain, and a good one. Beer bad (unfortunately), wine good.

You might find that your cholesterol levels are out of whack too, and that what you have is
Insulin Resistance or Metabolic Syndrome X.

Please keep diet and exercise in mind. I know how tempting it is to medicate this condition, but that’s
not the real solution. Cholesterol meds will lower libido, and hormones and prohormones won’t help
your body do its own job long term. Been there, done that. Doesn’t help in the long run.

Also, drink lot’s of water, and black coffee and tea is ok also, but no sodas (diet or otherwise)!!!

Please check out bodyforlife.com and bodychangers.com, also my doctor’s website at onlinemedinfo.com

Best wishes,

BFLR


(12/5/2008) BPEL: 7.75" EG: 5.75" BSFL: 8.1" FL: 5" FG 4.25"||New Goal: NBPEL: 8" EG: 6"

Technique: 95% Wet Jelqing, 5% Low Vacuum Pumping

Photos Journal

Forgot to mention Vitamin C. If you are under a lot of stress, the cortisol going around your body is going to
be something to deal with as well. I take 500mg C four times a day, and I believe that helps me to be less
tired and have a lot more stamina (for exercise and other things).

BFLR


(12/5/2008) BPEL: 7.75" EG: 5.75" BSFL: 8.1" FL: 5" FG 4.25"||New Goal: NBPEL: 8" EG: 6"

Technique: 95% Wet Jelqing, 5% Low Vacuum Pumping

Photos Journal

BFLR,

I am far from perfect, but I excersise daily and eat right most of the week. I have for years. Thats what triggered this whole thing. Same exercise and diet and yet I put on 30 lbs in no time at all, plus all the symptoms that are driving me nuts. I was 165-170 lbs of hard ass muscle a year ago and now I am 200 lbs of flub. And tired flub at that.

Because of my aversion to drugs, I would like to get stable and then take an alternative route of long term care.I am going to start to take Vitamin C for the cortisol and Zinc for the estrogen floating around in my system.

Thanks for the links too.

789


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Also, another thing, be it a temporary spike or not, is heavy ass lifting, full body movements. I’m not talking about Yoga or Pilates or other crap. I’m talking about getting behind a 200 pound rock, and push rolling it as far as you can for as fast as you can. I’m talking about putting a log on your back, and walking through the fields for as long as you can.

I have come to realize that at times, just like horniness, we have to stimulate our body to produce it. Unlike when we were 18 and all we needed was a strong breeze, our metabolism, testosterone, and other vitals need triggering. That is the thing that is tough about getting older. The amount of maintenance we need to do at times can be difficult.

I do agree with the other posters on the creams and gels if they have worked for you before.

Originally Posted by 789
SM,
Years ago, my wife was diagnosed with Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (CFS) and I couldnt agree more. It is a catchall when the doctor couldnt find something specific with her, she also got diagnosed with Multiple Sclerosis and Lupus. Anyway after going to many doctors to only be non diagnosed again and again. She just quit going and got better on her own over time. She was even told it was all in her head and that maybe she needed a psychiatrist.
Are you having any sexual problems along with your other symptoms?
789


Thanks for the tip, I will get a copy of the Blood test. I dont know if testoserone was checked, but will have it checked in 3 months (next blood test) if it wasn’t.

I just read up on Andropuase, glad you started this post. I wasn’t aware of it, and I fit several of the categories. I’ll ask the Dr. about it as well.

Yeah, the chronic fatigue thing is a tough one, people will tell you “well, you are just getting older”, or “it’s just in your head”, but if you have been working out, and doing your normal thing, and all of a sudden you feel like shit for weeks and months, then something is wrong.

I’m mid 40’s and have been married a million years, and I think sex is where it should be. I have small bouts with e.d. but nothing dramatic in that regard since feeling like sh*t.


cead mile failte :lep:

S&G

I have read that heavy lifting can stimulate testosterone production. I think most of think we can maintain the status quo on the things we dont see. Its easy to say you should diet when you are getting fat. But how the hell do you know what the insides of your body are doing? I think the next decade will bring amazing things in regards to the interaction and reaction of our total body components.


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Originally Posted by SixerMan
Thanks for the tip, I will get a copy of the Blood test. I dont know if testoserone was checked, but will have it checked in 3 months (next blood test) if it wasn’t.

I just read up on Andropuase, glad you started this post. I wasn’t aware of it, and I fit several of the categories. I’ll ask the Dr. about it as well.

Yeah, the chronic fatigue thing is a tough one, people will tell you “well, you are just getting older”, or “it’s just in your head”, but if you have been working out, and doing your normal thing, and all of a sudden you feel like shit for weeks and months, then something is wrong.

I’m mid 40’s and have been married a million years, and I think sex is where it should be. I have small bouts with e.d. but nothing dramatic in that regard since feeling like sh*t.

One of the things that helped me was the fact that I have a long term relationship with my doctor. She trusts what I tell her to be accurate and we have a good rapport. But she does not like to prescribe a lot of drugs. But I came to her office informed of what my results meant at least by definition and so she had to deal with me on the final diagnosis or listen to me bitch about being referred out.

I am 43 and have been married since I was 20. And it was the dramatic change from my normal lifestyle that made me start to look for answers.

Also, when you get your next blood test done, be sure to ask for your total t count, free t, estrogen and estadiol, so those results are available for further analysis if necessary.

Good luck
789


You all are still missing the point... The story was great and all but should have ass (and) some anal in it.- RWG

Top

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:35 AM.