Thunder's Place

The big penis and mens' sexual health source, increasing penis size around the world.

cialis overdose

Originally Posted by Formula1
I don’t think it’s too normal that all of this happened in a 24 hour period.

Could you elaborate?

Originally Posted by Formula1
Been there done that. I’ve been to every doctor I can find for the last two and a half years and all they say is that I am normal. Well I don’t think it’s too normal to not get turned on by women anymore. I don’t think it’s too normal that all of this happened in a 24 hour period. I’ve seen 4 urologists and one endo along with my regular doctor.

I just turned 40 on Friday.

Ok, good, the big stuff is fine.

The next logical step would be nutritional. I would suggest a quality multi-vitamin, a good multi-mineral (100% amino acid chelated) and some source of full spectrum minerals (all 72!). That can either be seaweed (kelp can work) or coral calcium.

Can you achieve a good erection by yourself? Or is it that you never do?

With all that gear and still so so results, I think we can safely eliminate that from the list. If you can give us a timeline of what events occured that you feel could be relevant, we may be able to come up with something. If you had any bloodwork done, then numbers would be a big help too. Any trauma, sports injuries, psychological influences, medical conditions or lifestyle choices would all help to build a more rounded picture.

Formula, if you have normal hormone levels, then your probnlem may be cardiovascular. I would check lipids and perhaps a carotid ultrasound. there is something going on with you.

Even more troublesome is liquidman, at 21 years old says

Quote
As for why I take cialis—I’m about to turn 21 and I’ve had weak erections for the past few years.

Liquidman, go to the doctor!

Originally Posted by motivated
Could you elaborate?

A little setup first. I had always been very strong sexually. Never had any erection problems, could go for a very long time, could go multiple times, always thought about sex, was constantly horny, could have sex at anytime of the day or night easily. Now to July 2002.

I was out of town seeing this girl that I had known for some time. We had sex twice that Monday and 3 times that Tuesday. On Wednesday morning I woke up and did not feel right. I could not get out of bed. My joints were aching a little and I just felt funny. Later that afternoon we started to have sex but right after I got my erection, I suddenly turned off. I became disconnected. My whole attitude changed. I lost the erection. Her comment was “that’s never happened before.” I said I know but I felt very strange. No matter how hard we tried I could not get it back up again. I did have an orgasm though which surprised me. But instead of it being my normal strong orgasm it was very weak and the semen just dribbled out and there wasn’t a lot of it. Similar to the way it is today.

Later that evening I was sitting at my computer when I started to get a chill. Had to cut off the A/C but I was still very cold. I started shaking violently and went and crawled into bed under the blankets. I was shaking so hard that every joint in my body hurt. Knees, fingers, you name it. Then I would start sweating. Then back to the chills. All he time I had a huge headache. The chills and sweats alternated most of the night and into the next day. Whenever I got up to go to the bathroom or anything, I could not stand straight up. I was hunched over like a very old man and I could only take small steps because my legs hurt so bad. I didn’t want to eat anything. This went on for the better part of two days.

I was due to come back home that Saturday and felt good enough to try and drive back home. About the time I got 30 minutes or so from home I started to get very cold again. Made it home and went through the whole thing again for about 24 hours. After the chills and etc. Went away, I noticed one thing in particular, I was no longer horny. I would sit and watch porn or something and feel nothing. I also noticed that I couldn’t concentrate anymore. No more morning wood or spontaneous erections.

After about 5 weeks I could feel I was getting back to normal again. Getting horny and such. Still had a little trouble concentrating but that was about it. That lasted all the way up until Thanksgiving of 2002. The Monday of that week I had a girl over to the house and we had one of those marathon sessions. I think I had 3 or 4 orgasms over about 5 or 6 hours that night. Called her on Wednesday and arranged to go to her house that night. She lived about 20 minutes from my house. On the way out there I felt a sudden change again. It was a sinking feeling like when someone gives you very bad news that you are not expecting. I knew what was coming. Just like last time the switch flipped off and I was no longer turned on, could not get an erection but still had a weak orgasm. Limped back home and just like July here came the chills, sweats, aches, headache, could not walk upright. Lasted for two days then vanished. Since that episode I have never regained my sex drive. I can go to the strip clubs and the girls might as well be sumo wrestlers. I used to have to sit with my legs crossed because I stood at full attention while I was there but no more.

Sorry to be so long winded but it’s just not the kind of thing that you can describe with a couple of sentences.

Originally Posted by sparkyx
Ok, good, the big stuff is fine.

The next logical step would be nutritional. I would suggest a quality multi-vitamin, a good multi-mineral (100% amino acid chelated) and some source of full spectrum minerals (all 72!). That can either be seaweed (kelp can work) or coral calcium.

Can you achieve a good erection by yourself? Or is it that you never do?

I can if I work very hard at it. If I look at porn or something like that I have to give it a lot of hand action and have to be very fast. If I let go just for even a couple of seconds it starts heading right back down. I think that is what is leading me to be extremely quick with the orgasm. Also I think that is why it is very weak when I do come.

Originally Posted by Shiver
With all that gear and still so so results, I think we can safely eliminate that from the list. If you can give us a timeline of what events occured that you feel could be relevant, we may be able to come up with something. If you had any bloodwork done, then numbers would be a big help too. Any trauma, sports injuries, psychological influences, medical conditions or lifestyle choices would all help to build a more rounded picture.

No injuries or anything like that. No psychological influences.

Here is the last major blood test I had back in March of this year:

Blood Test 3-11-05 39 year old male

Thyroid Profile
T3 Uptake 30.5 % Range 28.0-41.0
T4 Total 9.07 ug/dL Range 5.1-14.1
F.T.I. 2.8 Range 1.1-4.4
TSH 2.320ulU/ml Range 0.40-4.20

Prolactin 8.85ng/mL Range 1.61-18.77
FSH 3.24mlU/mL Range 1.0-8.0

IGF1 247ng/ml Range 114-492

DHEA S 117mcg/dl Range 59-452

DHT 73ng/dl Range 25-75

Testosterone Total 606ng/dl Range 236-1076
Free Testosterone Percentage 1.26% Range 1.0-3.1
Free Testosterone 76.6pg/ml Range 31.0-160.0

E2 16 Range 13-54pg/ml (this test was taken a month later in April 2005)

I’ve had some smaller tests since then mainly dealing with Total Testosterone, Free Testosterone, and E2 (estrogen levels)

The last one of those was about a month ago it showed:

E2 41pg/ml Range 18-59
Total T 800 Range 236-1076
Free T Percentage 1.91 Range 1.00-3.10
Free T 153.1 Range 31.0-160.0 pg/ml

Formula1,

Thanks for sharing that with us. I’m not a doctor, so I don’t know what to make of your blood tests. Obviously, your condition is at root either physical, psychological, or both. Presumably, you’ve been to both types of professional. What have they said? Setting aside the matter of your sex drive, your physical symptoms must have some explanation. What have the experts offered?

The only advice I can give is go see some specialists, if you haven’t already. If you have, go see some other specialists! When it comes to unique conditions, very often you have to find just the right doctor. Have you tried a clinic devoted to men’s sexual health, something like the Boston Medical Group? I don’t know if they have an office near you.

I’m certain that some of the others here who have more medical insight will chime in.

Originally Posted by motivated
Formula1,

Thanks for sharing that with us. I’m not a doctor, so I don’t know what to make of your blood tests. Obviously, your condition is at root either physical, psychological, or both. Presumably, you’ve been to both types of professional. What have they said? Setting aside the matter of your sex drive, your physical symptoms must have some explanation. What have the experts offered?

The only advice I can give is go see some specialists, if you haven’t already. If you have, go see some other specialists! When it comes to unique conditions, very often you have to find just the right doctor. Have you tried a clinic devoted to men’s sexual health, something like the Boston Medical Group? I don’t know if they have an office near you.

I’m certain that some of the others here who have more medical insight will chime in.

The 4 urologists and the one endocrinologist I have seen will not go any further with me. They just see normal numbers and stop. Regardless of how I feel they refuse to go any further. My regular doctor will let me try things if I request them. It took me a long time to get him to do that. He finally relented after my March blood test showed a T level of 606 which was down from 1157 in November. I finally made him understand that dropping down half of what my T level was just 5 months earlier was a problem. He let me try Androgel for 5 weeks. I did that and got retested and it had dropped to 443. Now I’m holding for awhile to access which way to go next. Maybe trying T shots and Hcg injections but I don’t know.

I spent 4 hours with a board certified sex therapist last year. She said she had no idea why I could have shut down like I did. She said she had never heard of a man losing his desire for sex. She said she regularly sees it in women but no men.

Funny you should mention Boston Medical. I found them last summer. They had an office in Atlanta about 4 hours from where I live. I made an appointment on a Saturday. Drove over there and got there a few minutes early. Sitting in my vehicle and my cell phone rings. It is the receptionist and she asks my where I am. I say I’m sitting in your parking lot. She says she’s sorry but the doctor had to leave and would not be back that day. I say you knew how far I was coming from and could tell by my area code that I was nowhere near Atlanta. Anyway she says I can come back in two weeks. So that was an 8 hour trip wasted.

I come back in two weeks and get in the office. I am filling out my form and it says “what do you hope to accomplish by seeing us?” I put that I want to regain my sex drive that I lost after a sudden illness. The doctor comes to get me and instead of going into an exam room we go to his office. He says that he is sorry but he is not going to be able to help me. He says that they do not deal with cases where someone has lost their sex drive. He says they deal with guys that have the desire for sex but are unable to perform. He punches up somethings on his computer and asks if I had seen an endocrinologist yet and I had not at that time. He suggests I do and gives me a list of possible causes. So there was another 8 hours ruined. I later learned that they use the injection method only in their treatment. I see the endo and give him the list and he dismisses it because my numbers are normal. Again there is that word normal.

Formula1,

Clearly, given what you have said, your T level is not “normal.” At least, the drop in your T level isn’t normal. So I don’t know why they aren’t focusing on that. I would. The T shots and Hcg injections might be a good thing to try. I’m sorry to hear about the Boston Medical Group fiascoes; strike that one off the list!

Do you exercise regularly? Have you tried tinkering with your diet? Supplements? Perhaps something like Zaneblue’s diet for men would be worth trying.

This is a difficult one, Formula1. And as I said, I’m no expert on these matters. Trite though it might be to say, the best advice I can offer, once again, is to keep seeking out expert help and trying different options. I simply wouldn’t leave any stone unturned, no matter how odd or unlikely to help it may seem. There is a reason for your condition. That much I am certain of. But then it follows, there is a remedy for it. I can assure you of that too! The tricky bit, of course, is discovering just what this remedy is. Simply put: Don’t give up!

We have a couple sharp MDs here, and it may be worth a try to run it past them. Give Luvadus or Westla a pm and maybe they could at least steer you in the right direction.

This sounds like a problem that no one has really addressed yet, and it is having a profound impact on your life.

In the mean time, I would suggest not taking such high doses of the ED meds, it can’t be good for you.

Originally Posted by motivated
Formula1,

Clearly, given what you have said, your T level is not “normal.” At least, the drop in your T level isn’t normal. So I don’t know why they aren’t focusing on that. I would. The T shots and Hcg injections might be a good thing to try. I’m sorry to hear about the Boston Medical Group fiascoes; strike that one off the list!

Do you exercise regularly? Have you tried tinkering with your diet? Supplements? Perhaps something like Zaneblue’s diet for men would be worth trying.

This is a difficult one, Formula1. And as I said, I’m no expert on these matters. Trite though it might be to say, the best advice I can offer, once again, is to keep seeking out expert help and trying different options. I simply wouldn’t leave any stone unturned, no matter how odd or unlikely to help it may seem. There is a reason for your condition. That much I am certain of. But then it follows, there is a remedy for it. I can assure you of that too! The tricky bit, of course, is discovering just what this remedy is. Simply put: Don’t give up!

Yes I agree that my T level is not normal. I think it needs to be over 1000 and more like 1200 to 1300. But then agan I never knew what it was before because I was healthy and never needed any blood tests.

Yes I go to the gym and workout 3 nights a week in the summer and 4 in the winter. I also ride a bicycle in the summer. I have taken tons and tons of supplements over the years. I’ll take a look at Zaneblue’s post and see if there is anything there I have not tried.

Originally Posted by sparkyx
We have a couple sharp MDs here, and it may be worth a try to run it past them. Give Luvadus or Westla a pm and maybe they could at least steer you in the right direction.

This sounds like a problem that no one has really addressed yet, and it is having a profound impact on your life.

In the mean time, I would suggest not taking such high doses of the ED meds, it can’t be good for you.

Ok I will get with them. Thanks for the suggestion. As for the ED drugs, right now that is the only thing I can do that is successful. I arrived at this mixture through a lot of trial and error. First started with Viagra then it started to fail so I switched to Levitra and it worked for a little while then started to fail and Cialis had just came out so I gave it a try. After all three failed by themselves I thought what if I upped the dosage but the same thing happened. So then is when I started to mix them and finally arrived at this current dosage level and it does allow me to get the job done. It’s over with very quickly but at least I can do it.

Your testosterone level is right in the middle of the normal range, and it is not the problem. The drop in testosterone between the 2 tests can just be a fluctuation in your level, which varies greatly throughout the day. It is highest first thing in the morning. If you had one test in the morning and the next in the afternoon, you can see a big difference. Unless you continue to see a continuing trend of lower levels over time and several tests, don’t worry about it.

My testosterone level is around the same as yours, and I am constantly horny.

I would strongly suggest NOT messing with androgel, unless you want to rely on it for the rest of your life. It will kill your natural testosterone production, which would be a damn shame since your body is doing a perfectly fine job of producing adequate amounts of T for you.

I would look into psychotherapy, not because I think your crazy, but it seems to be the only thing you haven’t explored, and many doctors have failed to find a physical cause.

I would also continue to look for specialists in this area who would be willing to study you in depth.

I once saw a story about a guy with a tumor who was producing too much estrogen, and never had a sex drive and didn’t even shave. After they found it, he basically turned into a different person. It might have nothing to do with you, but there is an answer for you somewhere. Good luck.

Top

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:59 PM.